Loading... Please wait...

Popular Brands

Offers & Promotions


Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy, "we", "us" and "our" means Park Beauty Clinic.

The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use personal information that we may obtain about you. By either registering as a user of any services provided by Skinsense.ie on this website and by using the Skinsense.ie website generally you agree to this use.

1. Background

As noted in our website terms and conditions, we operate this Website, this Website includes products available for purchase from Dermalogica . We make the products available for purchase as the agent of Dermalogica.

We may collect personal information from you relating to your use of this Website generally on our behalf.

2. What personal information do we collect

1. Personal information collected on our own behalf

Our server automatically collects information about your use of this Website (“Navigational Data”). Navigational Data includes the type of browser you are using, your IP address, the URL you have come from and the time spent at that URL, your domain type and server. This kind of information is collected by many websites and used to monitor use of the relevant website.

When you use this Website, cookies will be placed in the browser file of your computer to keep track of your use of this Website. Cookies do not capture or track any personal information. However, you may elect to set your computer so that cookies are not placed on your browser.

We may also collect personal information if you choose to contact us, in which case we will collect your email address and other information you choose to provide.

2. Collection of information generally

If we do ask you for information, we will endeavor to say which information that we require and which information is optional.

3. If you do not provide us with personal information

You may choose not to provide us with any personal information. If you do so, however, you will not be able to purchase products from us, and you may not be able to use some or all of this Website.

4. How is personal information used by us?

We use your personal information to:

a. assist us in providing this Website to you;

b. provide us with the information we need for any products you purchase; and

c. if you have “opted in” to receiving marketing and other communications, notify you about our activities from time to time. If you later decide that you do not wish to be notified about our activities, you may unsubscribe, or you may contact our Privacy Officer (contact details are set out in section 8 below).

We may also use your personal information for a purpose which is outlined at the time of collecting that personal information, or which can reasonably be inferred from the circumstances in which the personal information is supplied. We may also keep and file all personal information you send to us.

4. Will personal information be given to anyone else?

Only ourselves and the chosen payment gateway providers have access to your information. We do not resell your information to any third party.

Payment Gateway Providers (SagePay)

Personal information collected by us may be disclosed to SagePay to whom we contract out specialised functions (including payment processing, and our technology service providers). If we do not disclose personal information to third party contractors. 

5 Disclosures required by law

For legal reasons, other disclosures may need to be made to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisors or in accordance with other laws.

6. Other disclosures

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information to or with any other third parties.

7. Access and correction

Under the Data Protection Act, you have a right to seek access to information which we hold about you (upon receipt of a written request). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Data Protection Act to seek access to the personal information that we hold about you, we ask that you contact our Privacy Officer (contact details are set out in section 10 below), who will explain how we will handle your access request. We may charge you for the cost of providing access to these records.

If you are of the view that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide our Privacy Officer with your request for correction. Our policy is to consider any requests for correction in a timely manner.

8. Is personal information stored safely?

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by us from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Our IT systems are password protected and comply with our security standards, and if personal information is held on paper files, it is stored in premises that are locked when unattended.

9. Third party websites

Sometimes this Website contains links to other websites. When you access a website other than this Website, please understand that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of each website you visit.

10. Contacting us

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, or if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact our Privacy Officer:

a. by facsimile 01 686 5381;

b. by e-mail to privacy@Skinsense.ie; or

c. by mail to 63 A Deerpark Road, Mount Merrion, Co. Dublin

9. Revisions to this privacy policy

We may revise this privacy policy from time to time. We will include a notice on this Website alerting you when any such revisions have been made.